Best Essential Oils - Shop Our Top Selling Products
' Register & get 20% off on your first purchase : NATURE20 '

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

ESSENTIAL OILS

   

7 Item(s)

  1. Pure Frankincense Oil

    • Boswellia carterii, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. After the tree’s sap droplets are allowed to dry and harden into tear-shapes on the tree over the course of a few days, they are finally scraped off to be made into an essential oil.
    • The name of the tree comes from the term “franc encens,” which is French for “high-quality incense.” “Franc” is known to mean “pure” while “encens” comes from a word that means “to burn.” It was thus considered a “pure incense” and the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. For some, its scent is comparable to that of licorice.
    • The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned.
    • It was also used in perfume, cosmetics such as eyeliner, salves, and Egyptian mummification methods. Today, there are still daily uses for Frankincense in many cultures, namely Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures. It is believed that its fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home, and purify clothing.
    • In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense is referred to as “dhoop” and is used to balance hormones in females, and to purify the air. Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.
  2. Pure Peppermint Oil

    • Peppermint, an aromatic herb known for its distinct aroma and medicinal value, has greenish-purple lance-shaped leaves and a refreshing cool flavor. Being highly versatile, this herb has been a part of both ancient and modern medicinal practices, culinary art, as well as cosmetic industry.
    • Pale yellow in color, peppermint oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper.
    • It contains menthol, an organic compound with in-house anesthetic properties that helps soothe discomfort. Peppermint oil also has antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and carminative properties.
    • Adding a few drops of this oil into your daily beauty regimen is an easy and effective way to achieve healthy and radiant skin. It contains menthol that has a cooling effect and at the same time, works to brighten up the dull skin.
    • It controls the secretion of excess oil and prevents clogging of pores and outbreak of acne. Use peppermint essential oil for a refreshed skin! Peppermint oil, in combination with other sharp ingredients, can serve as an effective facial scrub.
  3. Pure Lemongrass Oil

    • Lemongrass, from which the oil is extracted, is a thread-like grass that contains wonderful healing properties. Lemongrass essential oil possesses a fresh lemony smell and mostly used to relieve pain and kill bacteria.
    • The compounds in lemongrass oil are known to possess antifungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and insecticidal properties. And thanks to its antioxidant properties.
    • The oil can also play a superb role in treating gastric ulcers and stimulating digestion. It also treats stomach upsets and is usually taken with tea for its stomach-calming effects
    • Lemongrass essential oil acts as an essential tonic to the nervous system in general. It does this by strengthening the nerves in the body and stimulating them.
    • Its detoxifying property of lemongrass oil can be attributed to its diuretic nature. You can simply add lemongrass oil to your soup or tea and keep your system clean.
  4. Pure Eucalyptus Oil

    • Eucalyptus oil, also known as ‘Nilgiri tel‘ (Hindi) is one ingredient that can have far-reaching effects on our overall well-being. This amazing oil is obtained from the dried leaves of the eucalyptus tree.
    • These sweet-scented leaves are steam-distilled to make the oil. This oil is a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet scent. Today, around 5% of the oil comes from Australia, while the remaining 95% is contributed by China.
    • The oil is largely used for first-aid purposes due to its vast remedial and healing properties. Application of the oil also help skin. Especially appropriate for skin eruptions and oily complexions. Mix eucalyptus essential oil with an equivalent amount of apple cider vinegar and dab on the problematic areas. This mixture can also be used as an antiseptic.
    • Many aromatherapists use eucalyptus oil for their remedies. The inhalation of the sweet-smelling oil helps relax the body. You can add a few drops of the essential oil to a hot bath. The steam and the aroma will help you calm down. Eucalyptus oil isn’t water soluble, and you will need to mix it with a dispersant before you add it to the water. Whole milk or bath salts are the best dispersants for eucalyptus essential oil.
    • Eucalyptus oil can be used in relaxing or therapeutic massages. Just add few drops of this essential oil to coconut or almond oil and apply on skin with a gentle rubbing motion.
  5. Pure Clove Oil

    • Its antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral and stimulating properties. This oil is also known as ‘Laung ka Tel’ in Hindi, ‘Lavangam Nune’ in Telugu, ‘Kirambu Tailam’ in Tamil, ‘Zayt alqurnafil’ in Arabic and ‘Minyak bunga cengkih’ in Malay.
    • Clove oil is extracted from the distilled clove buds and is rich in calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorous, potassium, and vitamins A and C.
    • It would be unfair not to mention clove’s most prominent and important benefit first, so here it is. Clove oil is added to many dental products like mouthwash and toothpaste due to its strong germicidal properties and the presence of the compound eugenol
    • The strong smell of cloves removes bad breath and eases throat pain. Dilute four drops of clove oil in a cup of warm water. Use this to gargle daily twice a day for instant relief.
    • Clove oil can have a soothing effect on the mind and the body. Mix 1 teaspoon of sea salt, 2 teaspoons of almond or coconut oil, and 2-3 drops of clove oil. Use this mixture to massage your forehead. It provides an instant cooling effect and relieves headache.
  6. Pure Citronella Oil

    • Citronella oil is a popular essential oil extracted from Cymbopogon Nardus, a certain type of lemon grass. The oil, taken out from the tall thin leaves of Cymbopogon through steam distillation, has a sweet and refreshing aroma with thin consistency.
    • It is one of the most widely used oils in aromatherapy that comes with a wide range of health, skin and hair benefits. Lemongrass is also referred as ‘Gandhatrina’ in Hindi, ‘Nimma Gadi’ in Telugu, ‘Elumichai Pul’ in Tamil, and Nimbe Hullu in Kannada.
    • It is a natural detoxifier that helps our body get rid of harmful toxic materials and sometimes, prevents them from being active in our body. The oil is diaphoretic by nature, which increases sweating in our body and facilitates the detoxification by eliminating additional fat, oil, salt, uric acid, etc.
    • Citronella oil has great anti-inflammatory properties. It offers calming and soothing effects. Like all other essential oils, citronella also has strong antiseptic, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.
    • The oil is also an effective antidepressant. It also works as a great mood elevator. Citronella oil has a lemony aroma, which is very efficient in driving body odor away. Just a few drops of the oil can be mixed with bath water to get a refreshing body fragrance.
  7. Organic Ginger Oil

    • Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger, which is named after the Greek word “zingiberis” meaning “horn shaped.” This flowering perennial belongs to the plant family that includes Turmeric and Cardamom and is native to the south of China; however, its growth has spread to other parts of Asia, India, the Moluccas – also known as the Spice Islands, West Africa, Europe, and the Caribbean.
    • It has also traditionally been used as an anti-microbial food preservative that prevents the growth of harmful bacteria, and it has been used as a spice for its flavoring and digestive properties. In Ayurvedic medicine, Ginger Oil has traditionally been believed to soothe emotional difficulties.
    • Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger. Ginger Essential Oil has earned the nickname “The Oil of Empowerment” for the feeling of confidence that it is known to inspire.
Loading ...
Load More ...

   

7 Item(s)