Best Essential Oils - Shop Our Top Selling Products
' Register & get 20% off on your first purchase : NATURE20 '

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

ESSENTIAL OILS

   

Items 1 to 10 of 15 total

  1. Pure Frankincense Oil

    • Boswellia carterii, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the Frankincense tree. After the tree’s sap droplets are allowed to dry and harden into tear-shapes on the tree over the course of a few days, they are finally scraped off to be made into an essential oil.
    • The name of the tree comes from the term “franc encens,” which is French for “high-quality incense.” “Franc” is known to mean “pure” while “encens” comes from a word that means “to burn.” It was thus considered a “pure incense” and the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. For some, its scent is comparable to that of licorice.
    • The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned.
    • It was also used in perfume, cosmetics such as eyeliner, salves, and Egyptian mummification methods. Today, there are still daily uses for Frankincense in many cultures, namely Somali, Ethiopian, Arabian, and Indian cultures. It is believed that its fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home, and purify clothing.
    • In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense is referred to as “dhoop” and is used to balance hormones in females, and to purify the air. Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.
  2. Organic Geranium Oil

    • Pelargonium graveolens is the Geranium species that is most commonly cultivated for the extraction of the sweet-smelling essential oil.
    • As early as the time of the ancient Egyptians, Geranium Oil has been used in a vast range of applications including the promotion of a clear, smooth, radiant complexion.
    • When the Geranium botanical was introduced to Europe in the late 17th century, its fresh leaves were used in finger bowls.
    • Although this perennial shrub is indigenous to South Africa, the Geranium plant is now cultivated throughout the world, namely in Central America, Europe, the Congo, Egypt, Russia, and Japan.
    • The Geranium species that is most commonly cultivated for the extraction of the sweet-smelling essential oil is Pelargonium graveolens. Depending on the country in which the specific varieties of Geraniums originate, Geranium Essential Oils may exhibit differing properties.
  3. Organic Sweet Orange Oil

    • Orange Essential Oil, most commonly referred to as Sweet Orange Essential Oil, is derived from the fruits of the Citrus sinensis botanical. Conversely, Bitter Orange Essential Oil is derived from the fruits of the Citrus aurantium botanical.
    • Orange Oil’s ability to naturally enhance immunity and have lent it to traditional medicinal applications other health concerns.
    • Used in aromatherapy, Orange Essential Oil’s pleasant scent has a cheerful and uplifting yet simultaneously relaxing, calming effect.
    • Used topically, Orange Essential Oil is beneficial for maintaining the health, appearance, and texture of skin by promoting clarity, radiance, and smoothness.
    • The exact origin of Citrus sinensis is unknown, as it does not grow wild anywhere in the world; however, botanists believe that it is a natural hybrid of the Pummelo (C. maxima) and the Mandarin (C. reticulata) botanicals and that it originated between the South-West of China and the Himalayas.
  4. Organic Lavender Oil

    • Lavandula angustifolia, better known as Lavender, is a perennial evergreen plant that has produced the most used essential oil in the world for over 2500 years. Thriving in oceanic climates with dry, rocky, sandy terrain, Lavender can be found in the Mediterranean region, Europe, Africa, the Canary Islands, the Middle East, and India.
    • The name Lavender is believed to be derived from the Latin word “lavare,” meaning “to wash,” as it was often used in baths and laundry for its fragrant properties. With a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for its relaxing effects on the body.
    • Lavender plant growing conditions contribute to the quality of the distilled essential oil. This means the season, climate, moisture levels, and even the amount of cloud coverage affects the quality of the finished product, as not all plants are hardy in all environments.
  5. Organic Rosemary Oil

    • Rosemary is a fragrant herb that is native to the Mediterranean and receives its name from the Latin words “ros” (dew) and “marinus” (sea), which means “dew of the Sea.” It also grows in England, Mexico, the USA, and northern Africa, namely in Morocco.
    • Known for its distinctive fragrance that is characterized by an energizing, evergreen, citrus-like, herbaceous scent, Rosemary Essential Oil is derived from the aromatic herb Rosmarinus Officinalis, a plant belonging to the Mint family, which includes Basil, Lavender, Myrtle, and Sage. Its appearance, too, is similar to Lavender with flat pine needles that have a light trace of silver.
    • Rosemary was considered sacred by ancient Greeks, Egyptians, Hebrews, and Romans, who used it to improve memory, incense, protection and among other uses. Rosemary Essential Oil of the most superior quality is obtained from the flowering tops of the plant. Rosemary Essential Oil is best known for its stimulating and soothing properties.
    • Inhaling Rosemary Oil boosts the immune system by stimulating internal anti-oxidant activity. The scent of Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates the appetite. Diluted and used topically, Rosemary Essential Oil is known to stimulate hair growth, strengthen the immune system and condition hair to make it look and feel healthy.
  6. Organic Cassia Cinnamon Oil

    • The essential oil of cassia is derived by steam distillation of its leaves and twigs. The bark is also used sometimes to extract the oil. The scientific name of Cassia is Cinnamomum cassia. It is also known by two other botanical names, Laurus cassia and Cinnamomum aromaticum.
    • This evergreen tree is native to China and Burma and is commonly known as Chinese cinnamon. Its bark is actually used to flavor food and beverages, just like original cinnamon.
    • Cassia is similar to true cinnamon (sometimes called Ceylon cinnamon) and mimics some cinnamon benefits and uses. They’re from the same botanical family, and they both have a spicy, warm aroma — but cassia bark oil is sweeter than cinnamon.
    • Cassia oil can be used for cleaning and cooking, but the health benefits of using this powerful oil are really surprising. Cassia oil is known to boost the immune system — helping the entire body run properly. It has a warming effect on the body and keeps your mind at peace.
    • Alternatively, Cassia Oil may be combined with Tea Tree or Lemon essential oils for a blend that boosts the mood and energy levels.
  7. Organic Lemon Oil

    • Lemon essential oil is a completely natural ingredient that also serves as a home health remedy. It’s extracted from the peel of fresh lemons using a “cold-pressing” process that pricks and rotates the peel as oil is released.
    • Lemon essential oil can be diluted and applied topically to your skin, as well as diffused into the air and inhaled.
    • Citrus plants are the main sources of benefit-rich essential oils because of their many uses in food and medicine.
    • Lemon oil is one of the most popular citrus essential oils because of its versatility and powerful antioxidant properties.
    • Lemon Oil leaves hair shiny without looking or feeling greasy. To balance oil production on the scalp, Lemon Oil can be diluted with Apple Cider Vinegar and water to create a hair rinse.
  8. Organic Tea Tree Oil

    • Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a small tree native to Queensland and New South Wales, Australia.
    • Tea tree oil is an essential oil that can be used for several purposes, including keeping skin, hair and nails healthy.
    • Although Melaleuca alternifolia is known as the tea tree, it should not be confused with the plant that produces leaves used to make black, green and oolong tea.
    • Tea tree oil has been used as a traditional medicine by Aborigines for centuries. These native Australians crush tea tree leaves to extract the oil.
    • Today, tea tree oil is widely available as a 100% undiluted or "neat" oil. Diluted forms are also available, ranging from 5–50% strength in products designed for the skin.
  9. Organic Ginger Oil

    • Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger, which is named after the Greek word “zingiberis” meaning “horn shaped.” This flowering perennial belongs to the plant family that includes Turmeric and Cardamom and is native to the south of China; however, its growth has spread to other parts of Asia, India, the Moluccas – also known as the Spice Islands, West Africa, Europe, and the Caribbean.
    • It has also traditionally been used as an anti-microbial food preservative that prevents the growth of harmful bacteria, and it has been used as a spice for its flavoring and digestive properties. In Ayurvedic medicine, Ginger Oil has traditionally been believed to soothe emotional difficulties.
    • Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger. Ginger Essential Oil has earned the nickname “The Oil of Empowerment” for the feeling of confidence that it is known to inspire.
  10. Pure Citronella Oil

    • Citronella oil is a popular essential oil extracted from Cymbopogon Nardus, a certain type of lemon grass. The oil, taken out from the tall thin leaves of Cymbopogon through steam distillation, has a sweet and refreshing aroma with thin consistency.
    • It is one of the most widely used oils in aromatherapy that comes with a wide range of health, skin and hair benefits. Lemongrass is also referred as ‘Gandhatrina’ in Hindi, ‘Nimma Gadi’ in Telugu, ‘Elumichai Pul’ in Tamil, and Nimbe Hullu in Kannada.
    • It is a natural detoxifier that helps our body get rid of harmful toxic materials and sometimes, prevents them from being active in our body. The oil is diaphoretic by nature, which increases sweating in our body and facilitates the detoxification by eliminating additional fat, oil, salt, uric acid, etc.
    • Citronella oil has great anti-inflammatory properties. It offers calming and soothing effects. Like all other essential oils, citronella also has strong antiseptic, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.
    • The oil is also an effective antidepressant. It also works as a great mood elevator. Citronella oil has a lemony aroma, which is very efficient in driving body odor away. Just a few drops of the oil can be mixed with bath water to get a refreshing body fragrance.
Loading ...
Load More ...

   

Items 1 to 10 of 15 total